Southeast Expanded Mental Health Services Program

Board and Commission Details

Function

The Governing Commission shall maintain the expanded mental health services fund for the purposes of paying the costs of administering the Program and carrying out its duties under this Act, subject to the limitations and procedures set forth in this Act.

Term

Of the Governor's initial appointments, 2 shall be for 3 years, one for 2 years, and 2 for one year; and of the Mayor's initial appointments, one shall be for 3 years, 2 for 2 years, and one for one year. Then, 3 years or until successor is appointed.

Senate Confirmation

No

Qualifications

No fewer than 7 commissioners serving at one time shall reside within the territory of the Program.

Compensation

Expenses

Composition

Five Commissioners appointed by the Governor -- 4 commissioners from a list of nominees supplied by a community organization or community organizations as defined in this Act; these 4 commissioners shall reside in the territory of the Program. -- 1 shall be a mental health professional and one shall be a mental health consumer residing in the territory of the Program. Four appointed by the Mayor of the municipality -- 3 commissioners from a list of nominees supplied by a community organization or community organizations as defined in this Act; these 3 commissioners shall reside in the territory of the Program. -- one shall be a mental health professional and one shall be a mental health consumer residing in the territory of the Program.

Authority

405 ILCS 22


Member Names

Name Member Expiration Member Since Affiliation Appointed By Position Title County
Rosin, Dina Faye 05/26/2024 05/26/2023 Governor Member
Vacant 06/05/2024 Governor Member
Young, Matthew 06/05/2025 06/05/2023 Governor Member
Brasfield, Rebecca 06/09/2026 06/09/2023 Governor Member
Williams-Jones, Jeannette 07/14/2026 07/14/2023 Governor Member Cook
Hines, Rachel 05/06/2027 05/06/2024 Mayor Member Cook
Takarbee, Clara 05/06/2026 05/06/2024 Mayor Member Cook
Lewis, Darlene 05/06/2026 05/06/2024 Mayor Member Cook
VACANT Mayor Member
VACANT Mayor Member