Discrimination and Hate Crimes, Commission on

Board and Commission Details

Contact Name

Elana Kahn

Contact Title

Executive Director

Contact E-Mail

elana.kahn@illinois.gov

Function

(1) To identify and uproot sources of discrimination and bias at the source; (2) Assist with the development of resources, training, and information that allow for a swift and efficient response to hate-motivated crimes and incidents; (3)To work with educators throughout Illinois on issues concerning discrimination and hate, teaching acceptance, and embracing diversity at academic institutions; (4)To help ensure that this State’s laws addressing discrimination and hate-related violence are widely known and applied correctly to help eradicate and prevent crimes based on discrimination and intolerance; (5) To make recommendations to the Governor and the General Assembly for statutory and programmatic changes necessary to eliminate discrimination and hate-based violence; (6) To help implement recommendations by working with State agencies, the General Assembly , the business community, social service community and other organizations. Must submit annual report to the Governor and General Assembly by March 30 of each year

Term

Staggered so that 10 of the initial members shall serve until 3/1/09, 10 of the initial members and chairperson shall serve until 3/1/11. Thereafter each member shall serve for a term of 4 years.

Senate Confirmation

Yes

Party Affiliation

N/A

Qualifications

Membership may include but is not limited to, persons who are active in and knowledgeable about law enforcement, the criminal and civil justice systems, education, human rights, business and industry, arts and culture, social services, and religion.

Compensation

Reimbursement of travel expenses.

Composition

21 members: -Chair appointed by Governor. -20 additional members appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate.

Chair

Appointed by Governor

Authority

20 ILCS 4070/10


Member Names

Name Member Expiration Member Since Affiliation Appointed By Position Title County
Tamley, Karen 03/01/2027 03/08/2021 Governor Member Cook
Noriega, Mona 03/01/2023 03/08/2021 Governor Member Cook
Kano, Melineh 03/01/2023 03/08/2021 Governor Member Cook
Banerji, Anita 03/01/2023 03/26/2021 Governor Member Cook
Sweis, Marvet 03/01/2027 03/04/2022 Governor Member Cook
VACANT 03/01/2023 Governor Member
Limmer, Seth 03/01/2027 03/08/2021 Governor Member Cook
Uhe-Edwards, Molly 03/01/2025 03/26/2021 Governor Member Sangamon
Bennett, James 03/01/2025 03/26/2021 Governor Member, Chair Cook
Buys, Cindy 03/01/2023 03/26/2021 Governor Member Jackson
Kelly, Brendan 03/01/2023 03/29/2021 Governor Member St. Clair
VACANT 03/01/2023 Governor Member
Bahena, Hilda 03/01/2025 04/08/2021 Governor Member Cook
Meek, Amy 03/01/2025 04/08/2021 Governor Member Cook
Sayeed, Dilara 03/01/2025 04/08/2021 Governor Member Cook
Goldenberg, David 03/01/2025 04/08/2021 Governor Member Lake
Rosensweig, Jason 03/01/2025 04/16/2021 Governor Member Cook
Parker, Channyn 03/01/2025 09/20/2021 Governor Member Cook
Davis, Mitchell 03/01/2025 03/28/2022 Governor Member Cook
Pai. Grace 03/01/2025 12/14/2023 Governor Member Cook
VACANT Governor Member