State Employees Retirement System

Board and Commission Details

Contact Name

Tim Blair

Contact Title

Director, State Employees Retirement System

Contact Phone

217.785.7016

Contact E-Mail

tim.blair@srs.illinois.gov

Contact Comments

Director, State Employees Retirement System

Function

The Board administers the State Employees' Retirement System which provides retirement annuities and other benefits to retired or disabled state employees.

Term

5 years

Senate Confirmation

Yes

Party Affiliation

N/A

Qualifications

None specified

Compensation

Expenses

Composition

Board of 13 trustees as follows: - the State Comptroller serves as Chair - 6 trustees appointed by the Governor, who are not members of the system, who shall not hold an elected office - 4 trustees who are active participants, having at least 8 years of creditable service, elected by active participants - 2 annuitants, who has been an annuitant for at least one full year, elected by annuitants

Chair

State Comptroller

Authority

40 ILCS 5/14‑134


Member Names

Name Member Expiration Member Since Affiliation Appointed By Position Title County
Wilkins, Melverta 06/29/2024 02/28/2022 Governor Member
Koenig III, Ray 06/29/2027 02/14/2022 Governor Member Cook
Naser, Mona 06/29/2027 11/27/2023 Governor Member Cook
Ramirez, Jameson 06/29/2025 12/13/2021 Governor Member Macoupin
Silverthorn, Danny 06/29/2029 06/29/2009 Governor Member Peoria
Baird, Barbara 07/14/2024 07/15/2019 Statute Member, Annuitant Trustee
Black, Amold 07/14/2024 04/26/2022 Statute Member, Active Participant / Contributing Member Trustee
Morris, David 07/14/2024 06/29/2009 Statute Vice Chairperson, Active Participant / Contributing Member Trustee
Hawk, Jeremy 07/14/2024 04/19/2016 Statute Member, Active Participant / Contributing Member Trustee
Tilden, John 07/14/2021 07/13/2016 Statute Member, Annuitant Trustee
Mendoza, Susana Statute Chair Comptroller
Matthews, Jack 07/15/2026 07/15/2021 Statute Member, Active Participant / Contributing Member Trustee
Nasir, Mohamad 06/29/2024 05/22/2023 Governor Member Cook